Department  Achievement


STUDENTS CONFERENCE DETAILS

# STUDENT NAME PAPER TITLE
1 T.MOSHINA
Brain wave authentication
2 D.JEYARAMDURGA MANIAN
N.HARIHARAVARSHAN
Recovering energy from the exhaust heat in vehicles using thermal electric generatortd
3 D.JEYARAMDURGA MANIAN
N.HARIHARAVARSHAN
P.KARTHICK PRIYAN
Unmanned survillance and rescue operations using smart phone control robot
4 Y.M.JAGADEESH
S.AKILESH
S.KARTHICK
G.PRASHANTH
Intelligent street lights
These conferences are great for undergraduate Students who would value the chance to improve their confedent and knowledge.

RANK   HOLDERS  (2016-17)

STUDENTS   PAPER PRESENTATION  (2016-17)

VALUE ADDEDPROGRAM


The following programs are conducted to enrich the technical knowledge of students apart from their regular course of study.

C++
JAVA
Microsoft Visual Studio .NET
DBMS
Operating Systems
Networking
Personality Development Programs
HR Interview
Aptitude test
Group Discussion
Seminars

INDUSTRIAL  INDUSTRIAL VISITS:


# INDUSTRIAL VISIT NAME DATE # DATE OF INDUSTRIAL VISIT DATE
1 ENNORE Thermal Power station 14.07.2016 2 SRIPERUMBUDUR Sub station 12.07.2016
3 TAQA Neyveli Power Company 15.07.2016 4 ENNORE Thermal Power station 14.07.2015
5 LARSEN & TOUBRO Limited 13.07.2015 6 Kuntha Generation Circle Tangedco- The Nilgiris 10.07.2015
7 Jeppiaar Milk Products Pvt.Ltd 07.07.2015 8 Dam Power House-Mettur 06.02.2015
9 Neyveli Lignite Corporation 23.01.2015 10 Sew Eurodrive India Ltd 19.01.2015
11 Schwing Stetter 29.12.2014 12 Tamilnadu News Print and Paper Ltd 26.07.2014
13 Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant 28.07.2014. 14 Regional Rail Museum 24.06.2014
15 Integral Coach Factory 27.06.2014. 16 Shree Ambika sugars Limited 07.01.2014

INPLANT TRAINING

Sl.No Students Name Date Company Name
1 M. Kaviarasu, S. Manoj Prabhu, R. Apash 9 To 13 Jan 2017 Tangedco
2 Ms.K. Nivetha 14 TO 19 DEC 2016 Bharath Electroncis Limited
3 D.Charles Samuel, Kirubakaran 26th Dec 2016 Tangedco
4 M.Arunkumar 23 To 28 June 2016 Chennai Port Trust
5 B.Deepak 20th To 24th June 2016 Tamilnadu Generation And Distribution Corporation Limited
6 S.Nagarajan 20th To 24th June 2016 Tamilnadu Generation And Distribution Corporation Limited
7 J.Neelesh Kanna 27 To 4 July 2016 Neyveli Lignite Corpation Ltd.,
8 M.Shobana A.Swathi M.Janani J.Deepika 20th To 22th June 2016 Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited
9 B.Indumathi L.Parvathavardini P.Mahalakshmi 16th To 18th June 2016 Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited

FACULTYPUBLICATIONS